Danbury, Inc. v. Olive
[…] And this rule applies despite the most absurd results. White v. United States, 305 U.S. 281, 292, 59 S.Ct. 179, 184, 83 L.Ed. 172 (1938); Estate of Cowser v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 736 F.2d 1168, 1171 (7th Cir.1984). Accord Commonwealth Edison Company v. Montana, 453 U.S. 609, 628, 101 S.Ct. 2946, 2959, 69 L.Ed.2d 884 (1981); United States v. Noall, 587 F.2d 123, 126 (2d Cir.1978) cert denied 441 U.S. 923, 99 S.Ct. 2031, 60 L.Ed.2d 396 (1979).
The Virgin Islands tax code is a mirror image of the I.R.C. The genesis of this system is the Naval Service Appropriation Act of 1922, 48 U.S.C. § 1397 (Supp.1985) which provides:
Income tax laws of the United States in force; payment of proceeds; levy of surtax on all taxpayers The income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands....
This law established the Virgin Islands as a separate tax jurisdiction. Vitco, Inc. v. Government of the Virgin Islands, 560 F.2d 180, 181-82 (3d Cir.1977) cert denied 435 U.S. 980, 98 S.Ct. 1630, 56 L.Ed.2d 72 (1978); Chicago Bridge and Iron Co. v.