Dane County v. McGrew
[…] McGrew submitted $36 with his request, an amount sufficient to cover a six-person jury.7 ¶ 5. On June 18, 2002, the County moved the court for permission to amend the citation to reflect a charge of exceeding the speed limit by 25 MPH instead of 24 MPH. The court allowed this amendment over the defendant's objection. According to McGrew, the amendment "dramatically raised the stakes for fighting the ticket," because it subjected McGrew to a potential 15-day suspension of his operating license. See Wis. Stat. § 343.30(1n) ("A court shall suspend the operating privilege of a person for a period of 15 days upon the person's conviction by the court of exceeding the applicable speed limit . . . by 25 or more miles per hour.").

¶ 6. On September 27, 2002, the court held a motion hearing to consider McGrew's request. The following exchange occurred regarding McGrew's request for a 12-person jury:

THE COURT: . . . [Y]ou want a jury of 12 rather than six.