Daniel C., Matter of
[…] Joseph C., 82 A.D.2d 125, 441 N.Y.S.2d 476). In the Baby Lenore case, which preceded the enactment of section 115-b, the Court of Appeals construed the adoption statutes as providing the judiciary with discretion to permit revocation of adoption consents at any time until the final order of adoption (see People ex rel. Scarpetta v. Spence-Chapin Adoption Serv., 28 N.Y.2d 185, 321 N.Y.S.2d 65, 269 N.E.2d 787, supra ). Responding to the public outcry created by Baby Lenore, the Legislature created a private placement procedure intended to limit the right to revoke consents. Section 115-b (subd. 1, par. [c] ) provides that where a consent has been executed before a Judge of the adoption court "no action or proceeding may be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the child to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Cavallo v. Utica-Watertown Health Ins. Co., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of New York
    • 30 Abril 1998