Daniel v. City of Tampa, Fla.
[…] Plaintiff wishes to espouse the viewpoints of this organization in the College Hill and Ponce de Leon public housing units of the Tampa Housing Authority.

However, College Hill and Ponce de Leon have a serious problem with drugs and other crimes. Significantly, much of the crime problem there is caused by people who do not live in the public housing areas. In order to combat the crime problem in the areas and the effects of the uninvited outsiders, the Housing Authority delegated to the Tampa Police Department its right to invoke Florida's trespass-after-warning provision, Fla. Stat. § 810.09 (1989). Florida Statute § 810.09 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Whoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance as to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in § 810.011, commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance.
(2)(a) ...
(b) If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person, ... he is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083.

Pursuant to this statute the Tampa Housing Authority delegated to the Tampa Police Department the power to warn uninvited and unauthorized persons to leave the public housing areas, and if the individuals refuse to leave, arrest them for violating the statute.