Daniel v. City of Colo. Springs, Mun. Corp.
[…] As Daniel crossed through the Valley Hi parking lot en route to the clubhouse, she stepped in a hole, fell, and fractured her hip. As a result of her injuries in the Valley Hi parking lot, Daniel sued Petitioner, the City of Colorado Springs (City), in a premises liability action.

¶ 6 Thereafter, the City filed a Motion to Dismiss (“Motion”) pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1), arguing that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Valley Hi was owned by the City, a public entity that is immune from liability under the CGIA. See§ 24–10–102, C.R.S. (2013) (stating that public entities should be held liable “only to such an extent and subject to such conditions as are provided by this article); § 24–10–103(5), C.R.S. (2013) (defining “public entity” in relevant part as “any ... city”).