Daniel v. State
[…] Cortez , 543 S.W.3d at 204. "Whether the facts known to the officer amount to reasonable suspicion is a mixed question of law and fact subject to de novo review." Hamal , 390 S.W.3d at 306 (citing State v. Mendoza , 365 S.W.3d 666, 669–70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) ); State v. Colby , 604 S.W.3d 232, 237 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020, no pet.) ; see also State v. McMahan , No. 03-19-00824-CR, 2020 WL 6533661, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 6, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

In this case, the only basis for the traffic stop was Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that "[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a). Daniel does not dispute that he failed to drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane but contends that because there was no evidence that his movement from that lane was unsafe, Todd had no reason to suspect a violation of Section 545.060(a).