Daniel v. State
[…] I write to address the State's tipsy coachman argument that Daniel's petition should be denied on the grounds that Daniel threatened a potential witness with the intent to obstruct the judicial process.

The Legislature has stated that "[i]t is the policy of this state that persons committing serious criminal offenses, [and] posing a threat to the safety of the community or the integrity of the judicial process, ... be detained upon arrest." § 907.041(1), Fla. Stat (2020). In determining whether pretrial detention is appropriate, the Legislature has also decided that the primary consideration is "the protection of the community from risk of physical harm to persons." Id .

A pretrial detention order must be based solely upon evidence presented at a pretrial detention hearing and shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law to support it. § 907.041(4)(i), Fla. Stat. (2020).