Daniel v. State
[…] Id.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The narrow issue before this Court is whether Daniel's written threat against law enforcement officers qualifies as a threat to a judicial officer under section 907.041(4)(c) 2. It is an issue of pure statutory interpretation and thus is subject to de novo review. Kumar v. Patel , 227 So. 3d 557, 558 (Fla. 2017). When the issue presented is one of statutory interpretation, we examine the text of the statute for its plain and ordinary meaning. Lopez v. Hall , 233 So. 3d 451, 453 (Fla. 2018).

The statute at issue, section 907.041(4)(c) 2., states as follows:

(c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exist:
....
2. The defendant, with the intent to obstruct the judicial process, has threatened, intimidated, or injured any victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer, or has attempted or conspired to do so, and that no condition of release will reasonably prevent the obstruction of the judicial process.

In analyzing the statute, we ask whether reasonable readers would understand the term judicial officer to include law enforcement officers acting outside of the confines of a courthouse and direction of a judge. See L.C. v.