Daniels v. Farkas, CV 76-1820-DWW.
[…] His mandatory release date is now October 20, 1976.

Petitioner contends that under 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) his custody is illegal in that he is entitled to receive credit toward completion of his sentence for the time upon which he was on parole. If such time is added to the time already served in custody, the lawful jurisdiction of the respondents over him has terminated and petitioner's immediate release is mandatory.

Section 4210(b), which became effective on May 14 of this year states in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced . . ."

Two exceptions are provided to the statute which are not applicable here.

Petitioner contends that as a result of the passage of this section, the jurisdiction of the respondent has already ended and that therefore this writ should issue.