Danielsen v. Burnside-Ott Aviation Training Center, Inc.
[…] S.Rep. No. 798, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1965), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1965, p. 3737. To correct this perceived omission, Congress enacted the McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract Act, a labor standards statute applicable to service contracts. See 41 U.S.C. §§ 351-358 (1988). That Act requires every federal government contract exceeding $2,500 (with exceptions not relevant here), "the principal purpose of which is to furnish services ... through the use of service employees," to contain minimum wage provisions for each class of service employees in the performance of the contract. 41 U.S.C. § 351(a). More specifically, the SCA provides that contracts and bid specifications must contain "(1) a provision specifying the minimum monetary wages to be paid the various classes of service employees" and "(2) a provision specifying the fringe benefits to be furnished the various classes." 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1) and (2). As to each such provision, the statute requires the Secretary of Labor to make a determination of the applicable minimum wages and fringe benefits based on prevailing rates in the locality of the performance of the contract. Id.