Danielson v. United States, 18121.
[…] Even assuming for the moment that the evidence had been sufficient to prove the particular conspiracy that was charged in the indictment, we would be forced to reverse on the ground that the instructions given by the district court on the element of intent were prejudicially erroneous.9 In this regard, it is well settled that at least that degree of criminal intent necessary under the substantive offense must be proved to sustain a conviction of conspiracy to commit that offense.10 As noted earlier, an essential element of the forgery offense under section 495 is "the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money." Although the district court mentioned this as an element of the substantive offense of forgery, in instructing the jury as to the elements of a conspiracy to forge and utter, the court stated: