Danielson v. United States, 18121.
[…] Appellant specifies several errors on appeal, only a few of which we find it necessary to consider. His first contention is that the indictment, quoted in pertinent part above, does not charge any offense against the United States, because it mingles the language of the first two paragraphs of section 4952 and completely omits an essential element of one offense, i.e., forgery to enable another to receive a sum of money from the United States. Appellant has reference to the fact that a requisite element of the offense of forgery under 18 U.S.C. § 495 is "the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money," whereas such a purpose is not a requisite for the uttering offense under section 495, which requires only an "intent to defraud the United States." (Emphasis supplied.)