Danse Corp. v. City of Madison Heights
[…] Although these guidelines are clarifications of its Rule 21 general definition and not promulgated rules, this Tribunal must look at the Legislature's intent of allowing the State Tax Commission to not only define what a special tool is, but to further allow the STC to clarify how to recognize a special tool when an assessor sees it and the "utility and amortization" of that special tool.

The Court of Appeals majority agreed that the factors from the Assessor's Manual were determinative. The Court relied on M.C.L. § 211.10e, which provides:

All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state, shall use only the official assessor's manual or any manual approved by the state tax commission, consistent with the official assessor's manual, with their latest supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in preparing assessments. Beginning with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing officials shall maintain records relevant to the assessments, including appraisal record cards, personal property records, historical assessment data, tax maps, and land value maps consistent with standards set forth in the assessor's manual published by the state tax commission.

It also relied on OAG, 1981-1982, No. 5,909, p. 207 (May 20, 1981).