Dantzler v. U.S. IRS, 98-8514
[…] We do face that particular question; and we conclude that the remittances in this case were not deposits, but were payments.

An automatic extension pursuant to Form 4868 does not relieve the taxpayer of the obligation to pay the taxes on the statutory due date: The regulations for Form 4868 extensions provide, "[n]otwithstanding the application of 1.6081-1(a), any automatic extension of time . . . shall not operate to extend the time for payment of any tax due on such return." 26 C.F.R. 1.6081-4(b). Form 4868 itself states, in bold print, "[t]his is not an extension of time for payment of tax." Most important, section 6513, "Time return deemed filed and tax considered paid," provides that "[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return . . . for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return)." 26 U.S.C. 6513(b)(2).5

Section 6513(b)(2) applies to remittances made in conjunction with a request for extension of time because such remittances are estimates of tax. Form...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Looney v. Hyundai Motor Mfg. Alabama, LLC
    • United States