Darbouze v. Champney
[…] RSA 540:2 governs the process for evicting a tenant from residential property and requires a landlord to give to the tenant "a notice in writing to quit the premises in accordance with RSA 540:3"andRSA 540:5(relating to service, which is not an issue here).RSA 540:2, II (2007)(emphasis added).RSA 540:3 reads, in part:

II.For all residential tenancies, ... 7 days' notice shall be sufficient if the reason for termination is as set forth in RSA 540:2, II(a), (b), or (d)[rent arrearage, damage to the premises, or health or safety reasons].
III.The eviction notice shall state with specificity the reason for the eviction.
IV.If the eviction notice is based on nonpayment of rent, the notice shall inform the tenant of his or her right, if any, to avoid the eviction by payment of the arrearages and liquidated damages in accordance with RSA 540:9.
V.For the purpose of interpreting or enforcing any lease or rental agreement for residential tenants in effect on July 1, 2006, a notice to quit shall be deemed an eviction notice under this section.

RSA 540:3(2007).

The plain language of RSA 540:3 sets forth three requirements that a landlord must include in any notice to evict a residential tenant for rent arrearage.The landlord must provide notice of at least seven days, must state with specificity the reason for the eviction, and, if the eviction is based on nonpayment of rent, must inform the tenant of his or her right to avoid the eviction by paying arrearages and liquidated damages.RSA 540:3 does not require use of the term "Eviction Notice."