Darby v. Doucet
[…] Versailles Gardens Land Dev. Co., 371 So.2d 755 (La.1979). Thus, defendant contends that the most he could owe the plaintiff is $4,022.09, which is one-half ( 1/2) of the $8,044.18 she paid the Bank.

LSA-R.S. 10:1-103 provides that:

"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply."

The Louisiana laws of obligations in general would apply unless in this instance there is a particular provision in Title 10, Commercial Laws, which would apply.

LSA-R.S. 10:3-415 provides that: