Darcy v. Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] 1. The duty to provide seasonable notice. The Royal Globe policy issued to United contains the notice provision set forth below 3. As Royal Globe concedes, breach of that provision by an insured is not an independently sufficient basis for an insurer to disclaim liability. Rather, the insurer must prove that its interests have been prejudiced by the insured's failure to provide timely notice of the accident. See G.L. c. 175, § 112, as amended by St.1977, c. 437 ("An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby."); Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, supra, 381 Mass. at 282, 409 N.E.2d 185 (insurer bears the burden of proving prejudice) 4. See also MacInnis v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 403 Mass. 220, 223, 526 N.E.2d 1255 (1988).