Darden v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The Court found that the first prong of this test had been satisfied: "By establishing a comprehensive retirement benefits program for its insurance agents, Nationwide created a reasonable expectation on Darden's part that benefits would ultimately be paid to him." 796 F.2d at 707. The record was found to be incomplete, however, with respect to the second two prongs concerning reliance and bargaining power.
Nationwide argued on appeal that, even if Darden is assumed to be an employee for purposes of ERISA, its plan is not subject to the vesting and nonforfeitability requirements of § 1053(a) by virtue of § 1051(2), which exempts from those requirements any plan "which is unfunded and which is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." The Court found that disputed questions of fact prevented summary judgment disposition of this issue.
Upon remand, further discovery was conducted, and the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. This court, applying the reasoning of Fraver v.