Darkenwald v. State
[…] We disagree.
¶ 11 A case is moot if a court “ ‘cannot provide the basic relief originally sought ... or can no longer provide effective relief.’ ” Bavand v. OneWest Bank, F.S.B., 176 Wash.App. 475, 510, 309 P.3d 636 (2013) (alteration in original) (internal quotations marks omitted) (quoting Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 131 Wash.2d 345, 350–51, 932 P.2d 158 (1997)). If a case is moot, we generally will dismiss the appeal. Wash. Off Highway Vehicle Alliance v. State, 176 Wash.2d 225, 232, 290 P.3d 954 (2012).
¶ 12 Darkenwald relies on RCW 50.20.160(3), which provides:
A determination of allowance of benefits shall become final, in absence of a timely appeal therefrom: PROVIDED, That the commissioner may redetermine such allowance at any time within two years following the benefit year in which such allowance was made in order to recover any benefits improperly paid and for which recovery is provided under the provisions of RCW 50.20.190: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the absence of fraud, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure, this provision or the provisions of RCW 50.20.190 shall not be construed so as to permit redetermination or recovery of an allowance of benefits which having been made after consideration of the provisions of RCW 50.20.010(1)(c), or the provisions of RCW 50.20.050, 50.20.060, 50.20.080, or 50.20.090 has become final.
(Emphasis added.).