Darling's Auto Mall v. Gen. Motors LLC.
[…] [¶ 4] On January 11, 2013, and on April 18, 2013, Darling's filed two small claims actions in District Court(Ellsworth).In both claims, Darling's alleged that it had been underpaid by GM for certain warranty repairs in violation of the Dealers Act—specifically the warranty reimbursement statute, 10 M.R.S. § 1176.The discrepancy between the price paid by GM and the price demanded by Darling's was based on differing interpretations of section 1176, which provides, in pertinent part:
If a motor vehicle franchisor requires or permits a motor vehicle franchisee to perform labor or provide parts in satisfaction of a warranty created by the franchisor, the franchisor shall ... reimburse the franchisee for any parts so provided at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty....For purposes of this section, the retail rate customarily charged by the franchisee for parts may be established by submitting to the franchisor 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders or 60 days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders, whichever is less in terms of total cost, covering repairs made no more than 180 days before the submission and declaring the average percentage markup.The average percentage markup so declared is the retail rate....