Darling's v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, s. 1:14–cv–00208–NT
[…] Under a franchise relationship with Chrysler, Darling's provides free warranty service to qualified owners of Chrysler cars and then submits labor invoices to Chrysler for compensation.
In Maine, car warranty service arrangements like this are regulated by the Business Practices Between Motor Vehicle Manufacturers, Distributors and Dealers Act (the “Dealers Act ”), 10 M.R.S. §§ 1171 to 1190–A. This dispute primarily implicates three provisions of the Dealers Act. First, 10 M.R.S. § 1176 requires a franchisor (like Chrysler) to reimburse a franchisee (like Darling's) “at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same labor when not performed in satisfaction of a warranty,” as long as the franchisee's retail rate is “routinely posted in a place conspicuous to its service customer[s].”