Darling v. Kansas Water Office, 62249
[…] The former director of the KWO was asked to resign and defendant Harkins was appointed to the position in 1982. Harkins' primary responsibility was the preparation of the state water plan. As time passed and no water plan was produced, the pressure on Harkins increased. On January 24, 1984, Harkins appeared before a Senate committee. He advised the committee that having classified employees as the professional staff involved in the preparation of the plan limited his flexibility and hindered preparation of the water plan. In response thereto, Senate Bill No. 501 was enacted. Section 1 of the bill amended existing K.S.A.1983 Supp. 74-2614 as follows (changes are indicated by marked deletions and italics):

"K.S.A.1983 Supp. 74-2614 is hereby amended to read as follows: 74-2614. The director of the Kansas water office, with the consent of the governor, may appoint and fix the compensation of such employees as deemed necessary to carry out the powers, duties and functions of the Kansas water office and the director of the Kansas water office. All clerical and financial management employees shall be in the classified service of the Kansas civil service act and all other employees shall be in the unclassified service of the Kansas civil service act."

New Section 2 of the bill, later codified as K.S.A. 74-2614a, provides: