Darnell v. Moorestown Tp.
[…] The term "veteran" is defined as:

* * * any citizen and resident of this State honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service in time of war In any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States. (N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(h); emphasis supplied)

The phrase, "honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from active service in time of war," is further defined to include,

* * * every form of separation from active, full-time duty with military or naval pay and allowances in some branch of the Armed Forces of the United States in times of war. (N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(d))

The statute thus provides, pursuant to N.J.Const.