Darst-Webbe Tenant Assn. v. St. Louis Housing
[…] These projects were primarily targeted at improving the infrastructure surrounding the developments, e.g. building new streets and sidewalks. The appellants are challenging HUD's approval of this loan guarantee because they claim the City obtained it through making inaccurate certifications.

Also at issue in this case are federal statutes designed to remedy and prevent discrimination in the provision of public housing. Congress required HUD, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, to affirmatively further fair housing in implementing programs for which it was responsible. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e) ("The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall ... (5) administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter [including the duty to achieve equal housing opportunities]"). Congress also prohibited discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin" in the sale or rental of a dwelling....

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Thompson v.