Dart v. Brown, 82-3146
[…] The "general" election is thus simply a "runoff" election between those receiving the greatest number of votes in a primary election in which no candidate received a majority. On both the primary and general election ballots all candidates for a given office are listed alphabetically by surname in a vertical column headed by the title of the office. Sec. 551 C. 9 Except for the referenced designation of the registered political party affiliation of candidates registered as affiliated with a recognized party, "no information, designation or title shall be printed on the ballot." Sec. 551 E. 10

Section 441 of the Louisiana Election Code prescribes the requisites for recognition of a political party:

"A political party shall be recognized in this state if one of its candidates for presidential elector received at least five percent of the votes cast in this state for presidential electors in the last presidential election, or if at least five percent of the registered voters in the state are registered as being affiliated with the political party...." 11

Under Louisiana law there are thus two routes by which a political party may become recognized. Recognition may be achieved under either. One route is for five percent of the State's registered voters to be registered as being affiliated with that party.