Dart v. Brown, 82-3146
[…] THE LOUISIANA STATUTORY SCHEME AS APPLIED TO APPELLANTS

It is undisputed that Dart qualified to run in the February 6, 1982 New Orleans City Council "primary" election, and that his name was on the ballot in that election.

That ballot, however, did not designate Dart's political affiliation, although the party affiliation of Dart's four opponents was indicated by the word "Democrat," placed in small type beneath each of their names. The equivalent space under Dart's name on the ballot was left blank. The ballot was prepared in conformity with LSA-R.S. 18:551 D, which provides:

"D. Political party designation. The political party designation of a candidate who is registered as being affiliated with a recognized political party shall be printed on the primary or general election ballot on the same line and immediately after or below the candidate's name. If a candidate is not affiliated with a political party, the space after his name shall be left blank." (Emphasis added.)

Dart's political affiliation with the Libertarian Party was not placed on the ballot because the Libertarian Party was not then, and is not now, a "recognized" party in Louisiana.