Daughton v. Md. Auto. Ins. Fund.
[…] These benefits are known as PIP benefits. “The primary purpose of [Ins. § 19–505] is to assure financial compensation to victims of motor vehicle accidents without regard to the fault of a named insured or other persons entitled to PIP benefits.” Huntt v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 72 Md.App. 189, 192, 527 A.2d 1333 (1987) (citations and internal quotations omitted).

Ins. section 19–508(a)(1) requires a motor vehicle liability insurer to pay PIP benefits “periodically as claims for the benefits arise and within 30 days after the insurer receives satisfactory proof of claim.” If the insurer fails to pay PIP benefits within 30 days, overdue payments “shall bear simple interest at the rate of 1.5% per month.” Id. at § 19–508(c).

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS