Daughton v. Md. Auto. Ins. Fund.
[…] Unlike private insurers, however, MAIF is required, with limited exceptions, to provide liability insurance to any owner of a “covered vehicle” who has been rejected for coverage by two IAIA members or who has had his or her policy with an IAIA member canceled or not renewed.7 Id. at § 20–502. Different standards also are applied to the rates set by MAIF. Thus, while MAIF's Executive Director is charged with setting MAIF's rates and filing them with the Insurance Commissioner, id. at § 20–507(a) and (b), in the conduct of his review, the Commissioner “shall consider not only the rating principles under Title 11, Subtitle 2 of this article, 8 but also the statutory purpose of the Fund under § 20–301 of this title.” 9 Id. at § 20–507(d).

B. PIP Coverage

Pursuant to Ins. section 19–505, “each insurer that issues, sells or delivers a motor vehicle liability insurance policy in the State shall provide coverage for the medical, hospital, and disability benefits described in this section.”