Daughton v. Md. Auto. Ins. Fund.
[…] Id. at § 20–202(b)(2)(ii) and (c)(2). The final member is the Executive Director and is appointed by the Board of Trustees with the approval of the Governor. Id. at §§ 20–202(b)(2)(iii) and 20–203(a)(1).

MAIF is funded through “revenues, premiums and other receipts provided by law.” Id. at § 20–301(b). Its operating expenses are paid out of these monies, rather than through General Fund appropriations. Id. at §§ 20–301(c) and 20–302(b). Moreover, its debts and obligations are “not a debt of the State or a pledge of the credit of the State.” Id. at § 20–302(c). MAIF's funds are managed and invested by a financial management committee consisting of the Executive Director and two members of the Board of Trustees. 6 Id. at § 20–303(a)(1) and (2). “Consistent with minority business purchasing standards applicable to units of State government,” in investing its funds, the financial management committee “shall attempt to use to the greatest extent feasible minority business enterprises.” Id. at § 20–303(c)(1)(i).

If MAIF operates at a loss for a given calendar year, it is entitled to recoup the loss via an assessment against private liability insurance carriers doing business in the State.