Dave v. Cnty. of Suffolk, 15-CV-3864 (JMA)(GRB)
[…] DE 25-2at 2-3.

Thus, in sum and substance, the state court's decision is predicated upon an absence of evidence in the grand jury record, rather than false or misleadinginformation.Notably, the state court specifically rejected an argument based upon purported Brady violations, and expressly dismissed the indictment "with leave to the People to submit the matter to another Grand Jury."Id. at 3.In dismissing the charges, the state court did so pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L. § 210.20(1)(b) which provides for dismissal where the "evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense," and exercised its discretion to permit the state to refile pursuant to subsection (4) of that section.

DISCUSSION
The Need for Grand Jury Secrecy