Davenport v. Comstock Hills-Reno
[…] If the damage or injury occurs after the specified period, it is barred without regard to whether the statute of limitations has run on the injured party's claim.2 Similarly, NRS 11.204 and 11.205 respectively set time limits of eight years for "latent" or non-apparent deficiencies and of six years for "patent" or apparent deficiencies. Nevada's statutes of repose protect "the owner, occupier or any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or the construction of an improvement to real property."3

In the case at hand, the district court granted summary judgment on the premise that Comstock Hills was an "owner" protected by the statutes of repose.