Davenport v. Genesee County
[…] Women's Med. Prof'l Corp. v. Voinovich, 130 F.3d 187, 193 (6th Cir.1997). At this stage of the litigation the Plaintiffs do not have to show that they will succeed on the merits, but that there is a substantial likelihood that they will succeed on the merits.

b. Legal Framework—Recall Procedures

The Michigan State Constitution affords Michigan voters the right to recall "all elective officers except judges of courts of record" and identifies the minimum number of signatures required for a recall petition. Mich. Const., of 1963, art. II, § 8 (1963).

Recall procedures are generally governed by the Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 168.951-.976. M.C.L. § 168.954 states:

A recall petition shall be signed by the registered and qualified electors of the electoral district of the official whose recall is sought. Each signer of a recall petition shall affix his or her signature, address, and the date of signing. A person who signs a recall petition shall be a registered and qualified elector of the governmental subdivision designated in the heading of the petition.

Id. at .954. Further, § 168.958 discusses the validity of the signatures on a recall petition, stating: