Davey v. Baker
[…] On March 12, before the final case staffing, petitioner filed a petition for habeas corpus in the Rutland Civil Division.
¶ 12. The State moved to dismiss the petition arguing that 28 V.S.A. § 724, the statute providing the terms and conditions of community-reentry furlough, governed petitioner's appeal, that petitioner's delayed hearing was not grounds for release under a petition for habeas corpus, and that petitioner did not exhaust his administrative remedies. Petitioner countered that § 724 only provides for de novo review of furlough revocation decisions on the grounds that DOC "abused its discretion in imposing a furlough revocation or interruption for 90 days or longer." 28 V.S.A. § 724(c). He explained that in his view DOC does not have the "discretion" to deny a furloughee due process, and that § 724 is therefore not an appropriate avenue to address petitioner's due process claim.