Davey v. Pepperidge Farms, Inc.
[…] The trial court further found that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact which would preclude summary judgment. On appeal, the plaintiff challenges the validity of the court's conclusions.

Section 31-293a of the Workmen's Compensation Act provides in relevant part: "If an employee ... has a right to benefits ... on account of injury ... caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1 ...." (Emphasis added.)

Section 14-1 provides: "Terms ... shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is clearly apparent from the language or context or unless such construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the general assembly: ... (32) 'Operator' or 'driver' means any person who operates a motor vehicle or who steers or directs the course of a motor vehicle which is being towed by another motor vehicle." On the basis of this definition, the trial court held that the defendant Spinner was not an "operator" 1 of a motor vehicle at the time of the accident.