Davey v. Pepperidge Farms, Inc.
[…] The court then concluded that since the defendant Spinner did not fall within the statutory definition of "operator," the plaintiff's action against him was thereby precluded. The trial court further found that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact which would preclude summary judgment. On appeal, the plaintiff challenges the validity of the court's conclusions.

Section 31-293a of the Workmen's Compensation Act provides in relevant part: "If an employee ... has a right to benefits ... on account of injury ... caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1 ...." (Emphasis added.)