Davi v. Occhino
[…] ORDERED that the order entered October 15, 2012, is affirmed, with costs.

A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination” (CPLR 2221[e] [2] ), and “shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221[e][3] ). A court of original jurisdiction may entertain a motion for leave to renew based on new facts even after an appellate court has affirmed the original order ( see Specialized Realty Servs., LLC v. Town of Tuxedo, 106 A.D.3d 987, 966 N.Y.S.2d 148;Sealey v. Westend Gardens Hous.