David v. David
[…] The appellate court reviews the judgment, not reasons for the judgment. Johnson v. Henderson, 04–1723 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/16/05), 899 So.2d 626. In general, if the appellate court believes that the trial court reached the proper result, it will affirm the judgment. Id. Here, Richard corrects and revises only certain figures in the trial court's reasons and omits others. We amend the judgment, not the reasons.

We further note that, pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 2128, Richard has designated “such portions of the record which he desires to constitute the record on appeal.” Accordingly, we must render a judgment which is just, legal, and proper, based upon the record on appeal, but we cannot receive new evidence. La.Code Civ.P. art. 2164. Richard has attached numerous exhibits to his appellate brief, but the attached exhibits are not part of the record on appeal.