David v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith, Inc.
[…] Russell v. Bank of Kirkwood Plaza, 386 N.W.2d 892 (N.D.1986). On appeal we determine whether the information provided to the trial court, when viewed in the light most favorable to the losing party, precludes the existence of a genuine issue of material fact and entitles the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Union State Bank v. Woell, 434 N.W.2d 712 (N.D.1989).

I

David asserts that arbitration is improper in this case because his claim against Merrill Lynch exceeds $15,000. Prior to 1983, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 7a(11) provided:

"Sec. 7a. Duties of contract markets 3

"Each contract market shall--

* * * * * *

"(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through arbitration or otherwise (such as by delegation to a registered futures association having rules providing for such procedures) for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided, That (i) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary, (ii) the procedure shall not be applicable to any claim in excess of $15,000, ..." [Emphasis in original.] 4

David relies on Breyer v.