Davidson Lumber Sales, Inc. v. Bonneville Inv., Inc.
[…] Thus, the damages it sought were not for breach of contract or breach of a U.C.C. warranty, but for the commission of a tort.

The issue in this case is whether § 2-725 applies only to actions for economic or breach of contract damages or whether it also applies to tort actions.

B. Application of § 2-725

The U.C.C. limitations period for breach of contract and warranty cases is four years from the date of the breach of contract or four years from the tender of delivery for a breach of warranty. § 2-725. That section provides in relevant part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

1. Negligence claims

Since § 2-725 applies only to "an action for breach of any contract for sale," it does not apply to tort actions and does not, therefore, apply to any of Davidson's claims for relief insofar as they are claims based on tort.