Davidson v. Capuano
[…] Neither a different theory of recovery nor different relief sought would prevent this Sec. 1983 action and the prior Article 78 proceeding from being considered as part of the same cause of action. See Smith, 54 N.Y.2d at 192-93, 445 N.Y.S.2d at 71, 429 N.E.2d at 749.

B. Full Relief Available in the Article 78 Proceeding?

Whether the forum in which the facts were initially litigated, a special proceeding under CPLR Article 78, could award the full measure of relief now sought hinges upon proper construction of the damage limitation provision applicable to all Article 78 proceedings: CPLR section 7806, which permits damages to be awarded in an Article 78 proceeding only if two conditions are met. First, the damages must be "incidental to the primary relief sought", and second, the relief must be "such as [the petitioner could have recovered] on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity." CPLR Sec. 7806 (McKinney 1981).

Although New York courts have not fully articulated a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
205 cases
  • Ramsey v. Busch
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of New York
    • August 25, 1998