Davidson v. Glenny
[…] ¶11 A defendant advocating for an absolute privilege must first establish

470 P.3d 554

they had the authority to carry out the allegedly injurious acts.16 Next, the defendant must show there is a compelling public policy justification for an absolute privilege by balancing the scope of the official's authority, the pragmatic need for the official's acts to be shielded, and the plaintiff's right to be free from injury.17

¶12 Glenny and Skerrett argue statutes governing UW and the UW Faculty Code confer hiring authority upon them as members of the UW faculty. RCW 28B.20.130(2) grants the Board of Regents authority to employ "members of the faculty, and employees of the institution, who ... shall hold their positions during the pleasure of said board of regents." Glenny and Skerrett do not show any statute directly conferring authority upon UW clinical or teaching faculty to make employment decisions regarding other faculty.18 Although RCW 28B.10.528 grants the Board of Regents the ability to delegate its authority, Glenny and Skerrett fail to show it