Davidson v. Henkel Corp.
[…] Brown, 27 F.3d 1162, 1169(6th Cir.1994)(quotingUnited States v. Siviglia, 686 F.2d 832, 835(10th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 918(1983)).

B.Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint
1.The Federal Insurance Contribution Act

Plaintiff's allegations arise from Defendants purported negligent administration of the Plan and the resulting FICA tax penalties incurred as a result of Defendants failure to withhold FICA taxes in accordance with the special timing rule.

FICA tax is imposed by Congress under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act, codified at 26 U.S.C.§ 3101 et seq.Specifically, the IRC states that "[i]n addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages . . . ."26 U.S.C. § 3101(a).Further, "[t]he tax imposed by ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

Unlock full access with a free 7-day trial

Transform your legal research with vLex

  • Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions