Davidson v. State
[…] Thus the gist of appellant's complaint is her contention that the instant murder charges were not sufficiently related to properly be joined for trial.

Indiana Code Sec. 35-34-1-9(a) allows joinder of offenses in the same indictment or information when the offenses:

"(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or

(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."

Indiana Code Sec. 35-34-1-11(a) grants a defendant an absolute right to severance of offenses which have been joined "solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character."

Appellant first argues her motion to sever should have been granted as a matter of right because the charges were joined solely because they...

To continue reading

Request your trial
70 cases
  • Coleman v. State, 45S00-9203-PD-158
    • United States
    • Indiana Supreme Court