Davidson v. State
[…] Here, the murders were joined for trial and, while convictions for both would have been prerequisite to sustaining a death recommendation under subsection b(8) of the statute, no danger existed of doing so upon a lesser standard of proof than beyond a reasonable doubt, and because the jury did not recommend the death penalty, appellant in fact suffered no prejudice in the penalty phase. Thus the gist of appellant's complaint is her contention that the instant murder charges were not sufficiently related to properly be joined for trial.

Indiana Code Sec. 35-34-1-9(a) allows joinder of offenses in the same indictment or information when the offenses:

"(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or

(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."

Indiana Code Sec. 35-34-1-11(a) grants a defendant an absolute right to severance of offenses which have been joined "solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character."