Davidson v. United Auto Credit Corp.
[…] The MAPR defines "interest" as including:

all cost elements associated with the extension of credit, including fees, service charges, renewal charges, credit insurance premiums, any ancillary product sold with any extension of credit to a servicemember or the servicemember's dependent, as applicable, and any other charge or premium with respect to the extension of consumer credit.

10 U.S.C. § 987(i)(3). Additionally, the MLA makes it "unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which . . . (3) the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration or imposes onerous legal notice provisions in the case of a dispute." 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(3). Under implementing regulations, creditors must also provide specific written and oral disclosures pursuant to 32 C.F.R. § 232.6 relating to the cost of credit, such as a statement of the MAPR and a clear description of payment obligations.