Davila Uviles v. Rys Intern. Corp., Civil No. 05-2163(JAG).
[…] Plaintiffs' complaint alleges that defendants have engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity involving predicate acts of mail fraud, wire fraud, securities fraud, racketeering, money laundering, and conspiracy to defraud. With respect to Lopez and Rodriguez, however, the Court finds that several of these alleged predicate acts fail as a matter of law. Specifically, plaintiffs' RICO § 1962(c) claim against Lopez and Rodriguez cannot be premised on alleged predicate acts of securities fraud, racketeering, or conspiracy to defraud.

First, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) states that "no person may rely upon any conduct that would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities to establish a violation of section 1962" unless the individual charged with that conduct has been "criminally convicted in connection with the fraud . . .." Since the complaint does not allege that either Lopez or Rodriguez has ever been convicted of securities fraud, plaintiffs' RICO claim cannot rest on such an alleged predicate act.