Davila v. Corporacion De Puerto Rico
[…] More than two months after ordering the filing of translations, the district court entered summary judgment for the Station. Dávila, 2006 WL 2092570, at *7. In its decision, the court did not allude to the missing translations. The appellant contends that the rendering of summary judgment with the untranslated documents in the record constituted reversible error.

"It is well settled that federal litigation in Puerto Rico [must] be conducted in English." González-De-Blasini v. Family Dep't, 377 F.3d 81, 88 (1st Cir. 2004) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see 48 U.S.C. § 864 (requiring that "all pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico . . . be conducted in the English language"). When a district court accepts foreign-language documents without the required English translations, an appellate court cannot consider the untranslated documents on appeal. See Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st Cir.2004); Fed. R.App.