Davis Memorial Hosp. v. State Tax Com'R, No. 33862.
[…] We agree with the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of the relevant statutes. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court's ruling upholding that interpretation.
Davis Memorial is an Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(3) not-for-profit healthcare provider.3 As such, Davis Memorial is exempt
from West Virginia sales tax and use tax4 if it passes the "support test" set out in W. Va.Code § 11-15-9(a)(6)(C) (2007) (Supp. 2008),5 i.e., if it "annually receives more than one half of its support from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions or membership fees." (Emphasis added). The issue presented in this case is the meaning of the term "support" as that term is described in W. Va.Code § 11-15-9(a)(6)(F)(i)(II).
W. Va.Code § 11-15-9(a) states in relevant part: