Davis v. Abercrombie
[…] First, in the 9/13/13 Order, this Court ruled "if Plaintiffs prevail in this case, it is Defendant Sakai (as DPS director) who has the statutory authority to execute the requested injunctive relief and to remedy any violations identified in any declaratory relief." 9/13/13 Order, 2013 WL 5204982, at *14. In so ruling, this Court stated:

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 353C-2 sets forth the powers and duties of the director of DPS and states, in pertinent part:
[(a)] The director of public safety shall administer the public safety programs of the department of public safety and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state goals and objectives for correctional and law enforcement programs, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the correctional facilities. In the administration of these programs, the director may:
. . . .

(2) Train, equip, maintain, and supervise the force of public safety officers, including law enforcement and correctional personnel, and other employees of the department;

. . . .

(4) Perform other duties as may be required by law;

(5) Adopt,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT