Davis v. Beling
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Douglas W. Herndon, Judge.1

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

David J. Winterton & Associates, Ltd., and David J. Winterton and David E. Doxey, Las Vegas, for Appellants/Cross–Respondents.

Dziminski & Associates and Brian R. Dziminski, Las Vegas, for Respondents/Cross–Appellants.

Before SAITTA, HARDESTY and PARRAGUIRRE, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, SAITTA, J.:

In this appeal and cross-appeal, we address several issues arising from a dispute over a series of property transactions. First, we are asked to construe NRS 48.105, which provides that evidence of offers of compromise must be excluded when introduced “to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount,” but also states that exclusion is not required “when the evidence is offered for another purpose.” In particular, we consider whether evidence of compromise offers is admissible for the purpose of demonstrating a failure to mitigate damages.