Davis v. Brown
[…] Davis v. Brown

Decision Date02 June 2006
Docket NumberNo. 100624.,100624.
Citation851 N.E.2d 1198,221 Ill.2d 435
PartiesMarvel DAVIS et al., Appellants, v. Kirk BROWN et al., Appellees.
CourtIllinois Supreme Court

Timothy P. Dwyer, St. Charles, for appellants.

Lisa Madigan, Attorney General, Springfield (Gary Feinerman, Solicitor General, Carl J. Elitz, Assistant Attorney General, Chicago, of counsel), for appellees.

Justice McMORROW delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion:

Section 4-510 of the Illinois Highway Code (605 ILCS 5/4-510 (West 2004)) authorizes the Illinois Department of Transportation to prepare and record maps that "establish presently the approximate locations and widths of rights of way for future additions to the State highway system." Pursuant to this statute, the Department of Transportation prepared and recorded a map that set forth a right-of-way for a proposed highway, known as the Prairie Parkway, located in northern Illinois.