Davis v. City of Detroit, No. 254368 (MI 1/10/2006)
[…] Under MCL 691.1413, governmental immunity does not extend to activities "conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees." The first part of this test — whether the activity was intended to generate profit — requires consideration of whether there actually is profit and of how any revenue generated is spent. Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621-622; 575 NW2d 527 (1998). However, MCL 123.141(2) requires the price of any water sold to be based on, and forbids the price to exceed, "the actual cost of service as determined under the utility basis of ratemaking." Furthermore, the Detroit City Charter forbids the city from profiting from the sale of water and requires that all revenues therefrom be used only to fund the activity itself.