Davis v. City of Detroit, No. 254368 (MI 1/10/2006)
[…] MCL 691.1401(b), (d). There is no dispute that the city is a municipal corporation. The complaint alleges that the suit "is based on a failure to maintain fire hydrants," i.e., a governmental function. See Citizens Ins Co v Bloomfield Twp, 209 Mich App 484, 487; 532 NW2d 183 (1994). The city is therefore immune from tort liability unless an exception applies.

Defendants contend that plaintiff erroneously argues that the city was engaged in a proprietary function because it commercially sells water to other cities pursuant to MCL 123.141. We agree. Under MCL 691.1413, governmental immunity does not extend to activities "conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees." The first part of this test — whether the activity was intended to generate profit — requires consideration of whether there actually is profit and of how any revenue generated is spent. Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621-622; 575 NW2d 527 (1998).