Davis v. Com., 1274-87-3
[…] To determine whether the trial court correctly construed the statute so as to limit the issues at trial, we must analyze the statutory scheme embodied in Code § 18.2-266 and related Code sections. While our Supreme Court has not had the occasion to address the issues presented in this appeal under Code § 18.2-266(i), a brief review of the legislative history of these Code sections reveals their legislative purpose.

At the time of the proceedings below, Code § 18.2-266 provided in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle ... (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 percent or more by weight by volume as indicated by a chemical test administered in accordance with the provisions of § 18.2-268, or (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol....

(emphasis added).

Prior to 1984, Code § 18.2-266 prohibited driving "while under the influence of alcohol" (or other drugs or intoxicants).