Davis v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] Code § 18.2–36.1 (aggravated involuntary manslaughter) provides, in relevant part:

A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2–266 ... causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

The driving while intoxicated and involuntary manslaughter statutes contain different elements. An element of driving while intoxicated is having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.