Davis v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

The driving while intoxicated and involuntary manslaughter statutes contain different elements. An element of driving while intoxicated is having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. Code § 18.2–266(i) requires no evidence of erratic driving, performance on sobriety tests, or any other evidence that the defendant is “intoxicated.” See Code § 4.1–100 (defining “intoxicated” as “a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior”). Blood alcohol concentration is not an element of involuntary manslaughter. While aggravated involuntary manslaughter requires proof of driving under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Campbell v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals