Davis v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] See Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 419–20, 100 S.Ct. 2260, 2267, 65 L.Ed.2d 228 (1980). “In applying the Blockburger test, we look at the offenses charged in the abstract, without referring to the particular facts of the case under review.” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 196, 200, 539 S.E.2d 732, 734 (2001).

An analysis of whether the multiple convictions and punishments imposed upon appellant are proper requires a determination of legislative intent. Thus, we must first examine the statutes under which appellant was convicted.

Code § 18.2–266 (driving while intoxicated) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle ... (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more ... (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol, (iii) while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle ... (iv) while such person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle....

Code § 18.2–36.1 (aggravated involuntary manslaughter) provides, in relevant part:

A. Any person who, as a result of driving under the influence in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2–266 ... causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.

B. If, in addition, the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, he shall be guilty of aggravated involuntary manslaughter, a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

The driving while intoxicated and involuntary manslaughter statutes contain different elements. An element of driving while intoxicated is having a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. Code § 18.2–266(i) requires no evidence of erratic driving, performance on sobriety tests, or any other evidence that the defendant is “intoxicated.”