Davis v. County of Greenville, 24042
[…] We disagree.

Article VIII § 7, provides:

The General Assembly shall provide by general law for the structure, organization, powers, duties, functions, and the responsibilities of counties, including the power to tax different areas at different rates of taxation related to the nature and level of government services provided.... [Emphasis added.]

In section 4-9-30 the Legislature provided:

[E]ach county government within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of this State shall have the following enumerated powers which shall be exercised by the respective governing bodies thereof: ...

(5)(a) to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges, including the power to tax different rates related to the nature and level of governmental services provided.

. . . . .