Davis v. Davis (In re S.L.D.)
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. In re A.N.O. , 2004 OK 33, ¶ 3, 91 P.3d 646.

ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Not surprisingly, the focus of argument on appeal is Mother's mental health. The essential issues presented are (1) whether the trial court correctly interpreted and applied 10 O.S.2011 § 7505-4.2(H) to Mother's situation; (2) whether the court was required to apply § 7505-4.2(L) in this case; and (3) whether Stepmother sustained her burden of producing clear and convincing evidence Mother's consent to Child's adoption is not necessary pursuant to § 7505-4.2(H). We hold that (1) the trial court misconstrued subsection (H) by including -- within the statutory "twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding" the adoption petition's filing -- the six months when Mother was adjudicated legally and mentally incompetent; (2) the district court is not restricted to applying only subsection (L) any time the parent in question has been diagnosed with a mental illness or deficiency; and (3) the order deeming