Davis v. Davis (In re S.L.D.)
[…] ¶ 10 At the conclusion of the trial the trial judge stated that while it "appears ... that [Mother] does have significant mental health issues ... the evidence is in conflict about what action she took during the relevant time period." The court deemed Child eligible for AWOC pursuant to 10 O.S.2011 § 7505-4.2(H) alone, finding Stepmother had shown by clear and convincing evidence that Mother "failed to exercise parental rights and duties over [Child], including failure to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship" during the relevant time period.4 The court's order did not address Mother's mental condition or the motion to enforce visitation she filed prior to being served with the petition to adopt Child, however. Mother filed this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW