Davis v. Department of Treasury
[…] Plaintiff's refund requests were denied and he filed a complaint in the Court of Claims. Refund requests for tax years 1983 and 1984 were later added to the complaint by consent. Plaintiff asserted that the state tax was discriminatory as to source and therefore unlawful under federal law. The Court of Claims rejected plaintiff's arguments [160 MICHAPP 101] and granted summary disposition to the department.

The department's authority to impose a tax on retirement benefits under Michigan law is provided for in M.C.L. Sec. 206.30; M.S.A. Sec. 7.557(130). As amended in 1984, the statute provides in relevant part:

"(h) Deduct to the extent included in adjusted gross income:

"(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by an act of this state or a political subdivision of this state.