Davis v. Department of Treasury
[…] Further, the Michigan Constitution provides that the accrued financial benefits of each pension plan and retirement system of this state and its political subdivisions are declared to be contractual obligations thereof [160 MICHAPP 102] which cannot be diminished or impaired. Const.1963, art. 9, Sec. 24. Michigan law does not extend similar status to federal pensions.

Initially, plaintiff argues on appeal that the Federal Public Salary Act of 1939 as amended, 4 U.S.C. Sec. 111, prohibits the discriminatory tax treatment of federal pensions which allegedly is present in the MITA. That federal statute provides:

"The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation." (Emphasis added.)

The Court of Claims in this case determined that plaintiff was not an employee within the meaning of the above statute and therefore was not entitled to its protection. Plaintiff contends on appeal that the statute embraces both present and former employees.